巴斯大学已开通自助申请通道,用这些账号直接登录申请吧~!

使用帮助>

巴斯大学Tier-4 Pilot签证新政官方说明

发布日期:2016年08月12日 来源:索学网
分享到:
  • 学校性质:公立

    建校时间:1966年

    电话:未知

  • 学生人数:12900人

    国际学生所占比例:21%

    生活费:8000£

  • 所属地区:英格兰 Bath

    地址:University of Bath, Bath, BA2 7AY, UK

  • 文章摘要:
  • 本文为大家详细解读了英国巴斯大学Tier-4 Pilot签证新政官方,供感兴趣的同学参考...

  The University of Bath has been selected by the Home Office as one of four universities with Oxford, Cambridge and Imperial College London, to take part in a new pilot scheme for Tier 4 visa applications.The pilot will cover applicants from all countries applying for a Tier 4 visa to study on a Master’s course lasting up to 13 months in duration. It will affect visa applications decided on or after 25 July 2016.内政部决定选择巴斯大学与牛津大学,剑桥大学和帝国理工学院,四所大学一起参加最新的第四层级签证(T4)的Pilot计划。该Pilot项目将覆盖修读不超过13个月硕士课程的所有国籍T4签证申请者,该政策将在2016年7月25日之后的签证申请审理中生效。


  What does the pilot means for applicants?该政策对申请者来说意味着什么?

  · They will be granted six months leave on top of their course end date (rather than the usual four)· 他们将获得比入读课程时长多出六个月时间的签证(之前只多出四个月)

  · As a University of Bath applicant, they will be considered to be low-risk for immigration purposes, and therefore although they are required to meet the Tier 4 Immigration Rules they do not need to include any documentation with their application demonstrating they meet the financial requirement. They are also not required to include evidence of their academic qualifications with their visa application.· 作为巴斯大学的申请者,学生将被视为低移民风险人群,因此尽管申请者仍需要满足T4签证规定,在申请时,不再要求必须提供资金或学历证明文件。

  · Applicants must bear in mind, however, that the UK Visa and Immigration Service can request evidence as part of the visa process if they want to and will be undertaking spot-checks on applications submitted under the pilot. Therefore, they should wait until they have maintained the required amount of money for 28 days. Please note: If they are required to submit an ATAS certificate and/or a TB screening certificate these must be included with the visa application.· 申请者需要注意的是,如果内政部抽样调查该Pilot计划的申请者,仍然会要求提供相关证据。因此,他们需要等到存款满足签证要求的存期28天之后再提交签证。请注意:如需ATAS证书或肺结核筛查体检报告,签证申请时也应当提交这些材料。

  · If an applicant submits documents when not required, the caseworker will assess them in the normal way, and will refuse the application if the documents do not meet Tier 4 requirements.· 如果申请者提交了一些不需要提交的材料,签证审理工作人员会按照常规程序正常审理,如果材料不符合T4签证要求,将会被拒签。

  Who is Eligible?

  哪些人有资格?

  · Students applying for a Tier 4 visa to commence a 1 year taught Master’s degree or research Master’s degree (MRes) at the University of Bath commencing in 2016. This includes combined pre-sesssional and Master’s degrees where the duration of the Master’s is no more than 12 months.· 凡申请了下列巴斯大学2016入学一年授课型硕士或研究型硕士课程(不包括pre-sessional course和超过12个月的硕士课程)的同学,将具备获得该签证的资格。

  · Applicants are automatically included in the pilot if they are applying for entry clearance overseas or if applying from within the UK following successful completion of an undergraduate or previous postgraduate degree.· 申请者将自动获得Pilot签证,无论是在境内或境外申请,无论是完成本科学位还是完成之前的硕士学位再申请硕士。

  · Dependants who are making a Tier 4 dependant visa application at the same time as an eligible main applicant.· 申请T4家属陪同签证的家属同时也将和主申请人一起获得相同的签证时长。

  How will applicants be informed?申请者将会以怎样的 形式收到通知?

  Applicants on courses eligible for the pilot (the majority of postgraduate taught courses at the University of Bath, with some exceptions – please see attached excel document for those not eligible) who have already been issued a CAS will be e-mailed on 26 July 2016 to inform them about it. From then onwards, applicants on eligible courses will be informed at the point their CAS is issued.适用于Pilot签证类型的申请者(巴斯大学大部分授课型硕士,当然也有一些例外)已经发放CAS的,将在2016年7月26日收到一封邮件通知此事。从该日之后,符合条件的申请者将会在他们收到的CAS中收到相关信息通知。

  How long will the pilot last for?Pilot计划签证会执行多久?

  The intention is for the pilot to last for two years, with close monitoring and evaluation throughout the period. However this is not guaranteed and we will be able to update you with confirmation it will continue at the start of the next academic cycle.Pilot计划签证的目的是持续两年,在两年执行期间同步对其进行密切监测和评估。但这一点并不是保证的,我们也不能确认它将在下一个学年仍然执行。

  Question and Answer communication to all eligible applicants关于适用此签证学生的问题与解答

  Q: The online application form says I need to submit supporting documents with my application, should I still do so?签证网申表格中提到,我需要随签证申请提交辅助文件,我现在依然需要这样做吗? As this is a pilot affecting only a small number of students at certain institutions, the Tier 4 online application form has not been changed to reflect this scheme. Therefore, it might still indicate that you need to include documents with your visa application. If you are coming to the University of Bath to study a 1 year taught Master’s or MRes you are not required to include your qualification documents or financial support documents with your visa application.由于Pilot签证只是覆盖一些特定学校部分的学生,T4签证网上申请表格还没有根据此计划做出变动。因此,它可能仍然显示你需要随签证申请提交辅助材料。如果你是即将就读巴斯大学一年授课型硕士或者研究型硕士课程的学生,将不需要随签证申请提交学历证明或者资金证明。

  Q: Do I still need to submit an ATAS certificate (if my subject requires this) or a TB (if required in my country) screening certificate?我还需要提交ATAS证书(如果我的课程要求提供该文件)或者肺结核筛查体检报告(如果我的国家在需提交该报告国家名单中)吗?

  A: Yes. If you require either of these additional clearances, you must include these with your visa application.是的,如果你需要提交上述额外材料,你必须在签证申请时附上这些文件。

  Q: I have already applied for my visa / my visa has already been issued, can I have the end date amended so I can benefit from the additional six months on the visa end date?我已经申请了签证/我已经获得了签证,我还能有机会修改签证结束日期,获得6个月的额外签证时长吗?

  A: If your application has already been submitted, and the decision on your application is made after 25th July, the caseworker should automatically apply the 6 months on top of your course end date. If you have already received the decision on your visa, and have been granted the standard four months from your course end date, then you can apply through the University of Bath to get the additional two months added on to your visa once you are in the UK. Please contact the Student Immigration Service if you think this applies to you.如果你的申请已经提交,那么7月25日之后发放审理结果的签证,签证审理人员都回自动按照新政策给予你6个月的额外签证时长。如果你已经收到了签证的结果,并且获得了常规的课程结束后4个月的额外签证时长,那么你可以到达英国之后,通过巴斯大学申请获得额外两个月的签证时长。如果你认为上述适用于你,请联系学生移民服务部门获取更多信息。

  Q: What happens if I submit documents when they are not required, will they still be considered?如果我提交了本不需要提交的材料,他们也会被审核考虑吗?

  A: Yes. If you submit financial documents or qualification documents with your application when they are not required, the caseworker will assess them in the normal way. If they don’t meet the Tier 4 requirements, your application will be refused.是的。如果你在签证申请时提交了本不需要提交的资金证明材料或者学位材料,签证审理人员会正常审理这些材料。如果材料不满足T4签证的要求,你将会被拒签。

  Q: If I don’t have to supply financial documents with my visa application, does this mean I don’t need to hold money for 28 days before I apply?如果我没有在签证申请的时候提交我的资金证明,这是不是意味着我不用在提交申请之前就持有满足28天要求的存款?

  A: No. It is essential that you meet the Tier 4 requirements at the time you submit your Tier 4 application online, including the requirement to maintain funds for 28 days. Although students under the pilot will not have to submit these documents to UKVI, the caseworker can request to see them if required and may do spot checks on applicants applying under the pilot. If you are asked for documents and cannot provide them, your application will be refused.不是这样的。即便你是Pilot计划下的学生。在你提交签证网申表格的时候,你就必须满足T4签证要求,其中包括存款须满28天的要求。尽管Pilot签证的学生不需要提交这些材料给签证及移民署,但签证审理人员有权利在抽样调查中要求申请者提交这些材料。如果你被要求提供材料,但不能提供给签证官,你将会被拒签。

  Q: I am attending a pre-sessional course before my main degree course, am I still eligible for this scheme?我要去读学位课程之前的学前语言课程,我还符合这个签证的要求吗?

  A: Yes, as long as your main course is a 12 month taught Master’s or MRes programme. If your entry to the main course is conditional based on successful completion of your pre-sessional programme, you will get an initial visa for the pre-sessional programme only. You will then benefit from the pilot once you make your visa application for the main course.可以,只要你的学位课程是12个月的授课型硕士或者研究型硕士课程。如果你的主课是有条件录取,条件是完成学前语言课程,那么你会先只拿到一个语言课的签证。等你申请主课签证的时候会享受Pilot签证的政策。

  Q: My dependant is planning on coming to the UK but they will not be making their visa application at the same time as me. Will they still be included under the pilot?我的家属正打算去往英国,但是他们不能跟我一起同时提交签证申请。他们还能被包含到Pilot签证类别下面吗?

  A: No. If your dependant is not applying at the same time as you they will be required to include full evidence of their finances with their visa application.不能。如果你的家属不与你同时申请,那么他们需要在签证申请时提供完整的资金证明证据。

  Q: I am applying for a one year visa extension to complete my undergraduate exit Masters qualification or the second year of a two-year postgraduate degree, can I apply under this scheme?我正在申请延长一年学习本科的签证(而不是研究生),或者我正在申请续签我的2年研究生签证的第二年,我可以参与这个Pilot签证计划吗?A: No. You are only eligible for the pilot if you are applying for a visa to start a 12 month taught Master’s or MRes programme at the University of Bath.不能。只有在巴斯大学申请学习12个月的授课型硕士或者研究型硕士课程的学生才能参与该签证类型。

  Q: Will my visa be processed more quickly under this scheme?我的Pilot签证申请相对普通T4学生签证处理速度会更快吗?

  A: It is anticipated that your application will be more streamlined as the caseworker will be assessing fewer documents. However, please bear in mind that faster processing times cannot be guaranteed.可以预计的是,你的签证申请流程会更精简,因为签证审理人员需要审查的材料更少。但是,请注意,签证审理速度更快这一点并不能保证。

  Q: Can I opt out of this scheme?我能否不参与该签证计划?

  A: No. If you are applying for a Tier 4 visa to study a 12-month taught Master’s or MRes course at the University of Bath then your application will automatically be considered under the pilot.不能,如果你申请了巴斯大学12个月授课型硕士或研究型硕士课程的T4签证类别,那么你的签证申请将自动被归入Pilot签证计划的范畴。

责任编辑:[admin]

全国咨询电话:4008-626-623 在线咨询 留英免费评估
责任编辑
028-61154353

留学免费评估表
  • 10-20万 20-30万
    30-40万 不限
已有75624人获得了申请帮助

最新资讯

谢菲尔德哈莱姆大学武汉面试现场拿..
英国伦敦玛丽女王大学知名人士有哪..
英国帝国理工大学商学院优势专业有..
【最新消息】伦敦政治经济学院(LS..
最新统计十大就业率最高的英国大学
英国大学录取中国学生,为啥这么看..
英国交通部改革 铁路公司被要求标..
英国留学哪所学校金融理财专业好

索引留学旗下索学网-英国留学首选
留英资讯
留学资讯
申请指南
语言考试
留学生活
在线服务
在线资讯
免费评估
在线预约
自助选课
留学指导
用户中心
立即注册
客服中心
投诉中心
网站地图
在线沟通(9:00-19:00)
服务热线 4008-626-623
客服邮箱 kefu@indexedu.com
关闭